Second Varsity - Murphy Cup
Ryan Brandenburg/Temple University

Men's Crew

Men's Crew Cleans Up at Frostbite Regatta

PHILADELPHIA -- The Temple men's crew team had a fantastic day of racing on Saturday, competing at the 2016 Philadelphia Frostbite Regatta hosted by the Pennsylvania Barge Club in West Windsor, N.J.

Highlighting the day, was Temple's victory in the varsity eight. The Owls finished first in the finals with a time of 5:50.00, outpacing Drexel (5:53.60), Columbia (5:55.00), Colgate (6:08.70) and Lafayette (6:38.70). Temple's "B" boat in the event also fared well, finishing second in 6:08.80, ahead of boats from Lehigh and Drexel.

Temple grabbed six other first place finishes on the day, including winning a pair in the varsity four and freshman eight races. In varsity four racing, Temple's "A" team finished in 6:44.70 to top the field, while the "B" boat also grabbed a win, clocking in at 6:57.70.

In the freshman eight events, Temple's "A" boat won their race in 6:18.20, while the "B" boat also finished first in their race in 6:39.20. Temple's JV eight took first in 6:29.90 in their race, while the freshman "B" boat won their event in 7:09.20. 

Results (PDF)
 
Varsity 8 Varsity 8 Freshman 8 Freshman 8 JV 8 JV 8
8: Collin McKinney  8: Vittorio DiPentino  8: Brendan Wren  8: Jack Wittenstein  8: Dylan McCreavy  8: Austin Burke 
7: Robert Byrne  7: Stephen Ching  7: Mattison Sicko  7: Thomas Thull  7: Thomas O'Shaughnessy  7: Peter Zawycky 
6: Austin Dunn  6: Troy Madden  6: Brendan Boettger  6: Joseph Adams  6: Andrew Grochowski  6: Christian Brecht 
5: Austin Theuret  5: Chris Kovach  5: Liam Williams  5: Ben Holzwarth  5: Joseph Leyland  5: Phillip MacNeal 
4: Tyler Baldo  4: Tyler Judge  4: Tilghman Moyer V  4: Nicholas Carbonaro  4: Michael Chukinas  4: Ryan Kipp 
3: John Higgins  3: Liam McCormack  3: Blaine Brown  3: Joey Nguyen  3: Tyler Martin  3: Jon Boyd 
2: Stephen Gennaro  2: Patrick Martin  2: James O'Toole  2: Isaac Blank  2: Nolan Gauthier  2: Hunter Mackenzie 
1: David Buckley  1: Nicholas Olimpo  1: Alex Celentano  1: Jeremy Leeds  1: Brendan Mason  1: Austin Edelman 
c: Evan Funchion  c: Samuel Vecchione  c: Jonathan Dumeer  c: Taylor Wilson  c: Cassidy Lorenz  c: Caseyann Sweeney 
Freshman 4 Freshman 4 Lightweight 4 Lightweight 4 Collegiate 4 Collegiate 4
4: Tilghman Moyer  4: Brendan Wren  4: Tyler Judge  4: Stephen Ching  4: Austin Dunn  4: Stephen Gennaro 
3: Blaine Brown  3: Mattison Sicko  3: Vittorio DiPentino  3: Liam McCormack  3: Tyler Baldo  3: Robert Byrne 
2: James O'Toole  2: Brendan Boettger  2: Nicholas Olimpo  2: Phillip MacNeal  2: Collin McKinney  2: Caleb Juers 
1: Alex Celentano  1: Liam Williams  1: Troy Madden  1: Austin Burke  1: David Buckley  1: Joseph Leyland 
c: Katherine Frensley  c: Taylor Wilson  c: Samuel Vecchione  c: Caseyann Sweeney  c: Evan Funchion c: Cassidy Lorenz 
Print Friendly Version

Players Mentioned